What I Read Last Week

Well another great week was had.  Kris and I spent Monday and Tuesday playing and that was a ton of fun.  Then I was off on Thursday because of Veteran's Day here in America so I got to spend some time with the kids.  They really didn't want to go anywhere but we had a fun time hanging around the house, playing games and watching movies together.  Now it's back to work - how the heck am I gonna make it through 5 full days of work? Yikes! lol

It was a good reading week. I read some really great books which is always nice!

First up was The Best Laid Plans by Sarah Mayberry.  This was a book that I received from Tell Harlequin for a survey.  The story was about a woman, Alex, who'd always wanted a home, family and definitely children.  She was with a guy for 7 years who adamantly refused even the thought of children - they finally parted ways.  She runs into him one day only about 18 months after their break up and he's pushing a stroller with his 4 month old son in it because, oops, my girlfriend forgot a pill and oh well here's the baby.  After seeing her ex she's distraught.  Then her ob/gyn tells her that she's getting along in years - she's 38 - and that her chances of conceiving are getting slimmer every year.  After many different options are covered in her head she decides to use a sperm bank.  A fellow partner in her law firm who is also a friend, but not a close one, finds out about her decision and decides to offer his sperm since he always wanted a child.  He adamantly opposes any type of relationship though because he's been hurt.  I liked the book but it was a bit predictable for my liking.  Ethan's past was, imho, kept under wraps too long and the reveal was almost anti-climactic.  I also thought he changed his mind about Alex too quickly in the end.  So a good read but not great.  3.5 out of 5

Next was Demon from the Dark by Kresley Cole.  This is book 10 in the Immortals after Dark series and it was a good one.  Malkolm is a demon who was turned into a vampire - and he hates vampires.  He now lives isolated in a realm where he waits daily for his chance to kill his mortal enemy. Carrow is a witch who is kidnapped by The Order (a group that wants to destroy all immortals) and blackmailed into stepping into Malkolm's realm and bringing him back.  Carrow and Malkolm find themselves attracted to each other even though they don't speak the same language and Malkolm is hooked.  But when Carrow takes Malkolm back to her realm Malkolm decides that he needs to kill Carrow.  Things aren't always what they seem though so both Malkolm and Carrow have some lessons to learn.  I really liked this book.  I thought that Malkolm was too primitive for me at first and of course the whole wanting to kill Carrow thing was a bit much for me but he grew on me as a hero as the book went on.  I liked Carrow at times and others not so much.  I think she grew up a lot in this book and that was a good thing.  The trust between Malkolm and Carrow, in my opinion, was healed at the end of the book much too quickly but as I said I really liked it overall. 4.25 out of 5

Next was Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Clare London.  This story follows Garry who is in an airport in Scotland waiting for his friend Will (so they can go on Holiday with their friends) who was supposed to get in only an hour after Garry.  Well there's a delay and he ends up waiting 10 hours!  Garry has a thing for Will but Will is taking a job and moving from London to America.  So Garry waits for Will during The Delay and in the time he waits he gets a lot of thinking done about himself and Will as well as getting quite a bit of great insight from 2 children who more or less adopt him during his time at the airport.  I loved this book.  It was funny and had that dry sense of humor that I love to read.  The interactions with the children as well as Garry's inner thoughts had me flipping pages as fast as I could - and when I was done, I started from the beginning and read it again.  Just a great novella.  This is definitely a romance but there is no sex involved - just to let you know. lol  5 out of 5

My next read was another damn fine book called Talker by Amy Lane.  Two boys who are in college - one, Brian, an orphan, feeling on the outer edges of everything and the other, Tate aka Talker, just considered a freak due to his facial tatoos, piercings and mohawk - befriend each other and eventually become roommates.  Brian is a wonderful friend to Talker as well as discovering he's gay falling in love with him.  It's a heart-wrenching story at times but so emotionally charged that I found myself pulling for both of them to find exactly what they needed in life.  Such a great book! 5 out of 5

Wicked Nights with a Lover by Sophie Jordan was next.  I'll be posting my review of this on Wednesday.

Bayou Moon by Ilona Andrews was my next read and it was so damned good.  Just a wonderful romance and adventure mixed.  This is a novel of The Edge and was William's story.  He's contacted to find and destroy a spy from the Weird. He meets Cerise Mar who is trying to keep her family in one piece and their reputations in the Edge as fierce as ever when her parents are kidnapped by the very person that William is seeking.  Working together is the only way to defeat them. I read this one for The Book Binge so I'll let you know when my review posts. 5 out of 5

After that I read a short by JM Snyder.  First up was Fuck the Foreplay which was a cute story about a boy at college that's very excited that his boyfriend is coming to visit.  Needless to say they were in a rush when they saw each other...hence the name of the story. :) 3 out of 5 (free read from ARe)

Then I read Joy Ride by JM Snyder, another very short book, which was about a 20 something on his street bike who verbally torments a 35 year old Harley rider at a local hangout.  While the taunting sounds like it's bike related it's more sexual and the two men finally decide to check out each others rides.  Cute. 3 out of 5 (free read from ARe)

My Book Binge reviews that posted last week:
*crickets chirping* lol

Happy Reading!

15 comments:

Smokinhotbooks said...

I swears my next m/m book is something written by Clare London.

Tracy said...

I've only read two of her books so far but I've liked both of them. LOVED this one.

Mandi said...

oooh..NEED the Clare London and Amy Lane. I agree about Bayou Moon..awesome.

LesleyW said...

The Kresley Cole series is yet another that I've got to catch up on.

Eyre said...

Talker was such a great story! I love Amy Lane.

Chris said...

I loved both Talker and Between a Rock and a Hard Place! The JMS books were "eh" for me, too.

Amy Lane said...

Ooooh-- I'm so glad you enjoyed it, Tracey! Thanks for the nice props!

Amy Lane said...

Ooooh-- I'm so glad you enjoyed it, Tracey! Thanks for the nice props!

Tracy said...

Mandi - Really great books, both.

LesleyW - Isn't it horrible how easy it is to get behind? This one came out in AUGUST and I'm just now reading it. We won't talk about all the other books on my shelves that have been there longer. lol

Eyre - I've loved what I've read so far of her work as well.

Chris - Yep, exactly. The JMS books were cute but so short!

Amy - You're SO welcome! Talker was just a wonderful book and had me loving every minute of it. Thanks for stopping by!

Lily said...

I loved Talker and have Clare's in my TBR. JM's stories were nice too.

Renee said...

Gotta read me some more Amy Lane!

That Clare London looks good, too!

Have a great week, Tracy.

Hilcia said...

As always you had a great week's worth of reading there, Tracy. I'm so glad you enjoyed Bayou Moon. I loved it too.

I agree on Demon from The Dark by Cole, Malkolm was definitely an extreme hero for Cole, but one I learned to love, whereas Carrow was not a favorite and I was surprised by that.

Mayberry's latest release is a book I'm still not sure I want to read. I'm not a fan of the 'biological clock running out' device.

Love your minis. :)

Tracy said...

Renee - I think you'll really like the London!

Hilcia - Bayou Moon just wonderful Great story, great writing.
I was surprised that I didn't like Carrow more since she was really growing up but....she just had her moments.
The Mayberry was definitely cute but if you're not a fan of the clock-at-your-back then you may not like that one.
Thanks!

orannia said...

Sounds like you and Kris had a fantastic time!

Oh, I do like the sound of Clare London's book!

She runs into him one day only about 18 months after their break up and he's pushing a stroller with his 4 month old son in it because, oops, my girlfriend forgot a pill and oh well here's the baby.

I wonder how many women that has happened to? :( Hmmm. Actually, wasn't that in The Wedding Planner? I think it was.

Erotic Horizon said...

I really liked Bayou Moon as well.. and must read that London and that Lane book...

heard really good thinks about them..

:)